Santa Clara County  »  1741 Noranda Dr

1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 3079
Parcel ID 326-38-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $2,578,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,768

Lot & Building Information for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 3,840
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 8,030
Units 4
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,735,794, the tax amount paid for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $31,768.

When was 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 05/09/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $2,578,000
11/25/2014 $1,675,000
08/21/2006 $1,080,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2022 Grant Deed
12/02/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/23/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/23/2021 Grant Deed
07/13/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/28/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/13/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
05/20/2016 Grant Deed
05/20/2016 Grant Deed
01/29/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,768
Market value $2,735,794

Assessment History for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,735,794 1.1612 $31,768 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,682,151 1.1523 $30,906 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,629,560 1.1667 $30,679 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,578,000 1.1646 $30,023 +37.17%
2021-2022 $1,859,788 1.1769 $21,888 +1.17%

Permits for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/11/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1741 Noranda Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garden Gate Elementary School 8 Public K-5 517 0.31
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.55
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private K-5 121 0.57
Happy Days CDC NR Private K 0 0.89

Nearest middle schools