Santa Clara County  »  5683 Morton Way

5683 Morton Way, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

5683 Morton Way, San Jose, CA 95123 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5683 Morton Way, San Jose, CA 95123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5683 Morton Way, San Jose
Zip code 95123
County Santa Clara
Tract 5555
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 694-38-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

Sale date 07/21/2023
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,495

Lot & Building Information for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5683 Morton Way, San Jose, CA 95123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,448,400, the tax amount paid for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose, CA 95123 is $17,495.

When was 5683 Morton Way, San Jose, CA 95123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5683 Morton Way, San Jose, CA 95123 was last sold in 07/21/2023 for $1,420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2023 $1,420,000

Title Documents for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
12/11/2025 Subordination Agreement
12/11/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
07/21/2023 Deed of Trust 08/01/2053
07/21/2023 Grant Deed
07/21/2023 Affidavit of Death
03/06/2019 Correction Grant Deed
01/13/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose, CA 95123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,495
Market value $1,448,400

Assessment History for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,448,400 1.2079 $17,495 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,420,000 1.1474 $16,293 +450.45%
2023-2024 $256,694 1.1531 $2,960 +0.86%
2022-2023 $251,662 1.1661 $2,935 +1.47%
2021-2022 $246,728 1.1723 $2,892 +1.77%

Permits for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/08/2025
06/12/2006
06/09/1983
07/25/1977
07/12/1977
06/20/1975
Unlock the permit history for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5683 Morton Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allen at Steinbeck School 2 Public K-5 394 0.38
Spectrum Center Inc - San Jose NR Private K-12 52 0.85
Herman (Leonard) Intermediate School 7 Public 5-8 729 0.89
Apostles Lutheran School NR Private K-12 202 0.93
Discovery Charter 2 4 Charter K-8 488 0.94

Nearest middle schools