834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information
834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos |
| Zip code | 94024 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Parcel ID | 331-12-148 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/02/2012 |
| Sale price | $2,040,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $29,544 |
Lot & Building Information for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.222
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family (R1-10) |
| School district | 79007 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
Assessed at $2,562,344, the tax amount paid for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $29,543.
When was 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold?834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 05/14/2015.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
Access detailed property tax data for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $29,544 |
| Market value | $2,562,344 |
Assessment History for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,562,344 | 1.153 | $29,544 | +3.59% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,512,103 | 1.1353 | $28,520 | +1.15% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,462,847 | 1.1448 | $28,195 | +0.80% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,414,557 | 1.1584 | $27,970 | -0.59% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,367,214 | 1.1886 | $28,137 | -0.83% |
Permits for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
The complete history of permits filed for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 342 | 0.31 |
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 342 | 0.31 |
| Montclaire Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 382 | 0.44 |
| St. Simon Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 500 | 0.67 |
| St. Simon Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 500 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 342 | 0.31 |
| St. Simon Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 500 | 0.67 |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.94 |
| Los Altos Christian Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 189 | 1.13 |
| Miramonte Christian School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 114 | 1.21 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldorf School Of The Peninsula | NR | Private | PK-12 | 342 | 0.31 |
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | K-12 | 26 | 0.94 |
| Mountain View High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 2,220 | 1.61 |
| St. Francis High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 1,776 | 1.66 |
| Alta Vista High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 69 | 1.78 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos
Here are the neighbors for 834 Terrace Drive, Los Altos.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 826 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 04/17/2018 | $3,300,000 | |
| 864 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 03/17/2021 | ||
| 1575 Arbor Ave, Los Altos | 03/28/2013 | ||
| 824 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 02/25/2003 | ||
| 872 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 02/15/1996 | ||
| 840 Hierra CT, Los Altos | 03/10/2022 | ||
| 905 Loyola Dr, Los Altos | 12/04/2017 | ||
| 805 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 12/23/2011 | ||
| 815 Hierra CT, Los Altos | 03/30/2005 | $1,352,000 | |
| 826 Hierra CT, Los Altos | 12/20/2018 | ||
| 838 Hierra CT, Los Altos | 10/03/2022 | ||
| 861 Hierra CT, Los Altos | 10/12/2018 | ||
| 832 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 12/12/2016 | ||
| 821 Hierra CT, Los Altos | 06/29/2010 | $1,785,000 | |
| 834 Hierra CT, Los Altos | 05/12/2022 | ||
| 848 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 06/03/2019 | ||
| 1608 Corte Via, Los Altos | 05/15/2018 | ||
| 909 Loyola Dr, Los Altos | 08/29/1990 | ||
| 815 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 05/21/2019 | ||
| 841 Terrace Dr, Los Altos | 04/12/2011 | $1,607,454 |