Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Pfeiffer Ranch CT  »  6458 Pfeiffer Ranch CT

6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 8746
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 696-37-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

Sale date 12/03/1996
Sale price $819,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,142

Lot & Building Information for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.254 i

Other Property Data for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,343,383, the tax amount paid for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, CA 95120 is $16,226.

When was 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold?

6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 06/23/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/1996 $819,500

Title Documents for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/24/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
12/24/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
12/03/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
03/05/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
06/03/2013 Notice
03/26/2013 Finance Statement
08/09/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
08/09/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
06/23/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,227
Current property tax $16,142
Market value $1,343,383

Assessment History for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,343,383 1.2079 $16,227 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,317,043 1.1474 $15,112 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,291,220 1.1531 $14,889 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,265,903 1.1661 $14,762 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,241,083 1.1723 $14,549 +1.78%

Permits for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/13/2025
07/12/2023
03/31/2021
07/24/2012
10/23/1998
09/09/1996
06/27/1996
06/20/1996
06/12/1996
Unlock the permit history for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6458 Pfeiffer Ranch Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornerstone Kindergarten NR Private K 0 0.38
Almaden Hills Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.63
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.69
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.69
Discovery Charter 2 4 Charter K-8 488 0.73