Santa Clara County  »  95120  »  Bitterroot Pl  »  6724 Bitterroot Pl

6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose
Zip code 95120
County Santa Clara
Tract 4617
Neighborhood Almaden Valley
Parcel ID 701-40-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Sale date 11/14/2016
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,575

Lot & Building Information for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.203 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-5)

Other Property Data for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,537,770, the tax amount paid for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 is $18,574.

When was 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120 was last sold in 11/14/2016 for $1,325,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2016 $1,325,000
11/08/2002 $762,500
03/22/2002 $735,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
05/05/2021 Reconveyance
03/03/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
01/26/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
11/22/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/14/2016 Grant Deed
06/16/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
12/16/2005 Deed
11/08/2002 Deed
03/22/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, CA 95120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,575
Market value $1,537,770

Assessment History for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,537,770 1.2079 $18,575 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,507,619 1.1474 $17,298 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,478,059 1.1531 $17,043 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,449,078 1.1661 $16,898 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,420,666 1.1723 $16,654 +1.78%

Permits for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2017
07/27/2016
08/16/2005
11/14/2002
05/24/1977
05/24/1977
05/24/1977
02/26/1971
Unlock the permit history for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6724 Bitterroot Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.37
Almaden Country Day School NR Private PK-8 345 0.37
Graystone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 505 0.66
Cornerstone Kindergarten NR Private K 0 0.67