Ocean County  »  08753  »  Red Cedar St  »  1958 Red Cedar St

1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 724.85
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 0.933

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

What is the assessed value of 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,000, the tax amount paid for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $1,630.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,631
Current property tax $0
Market value $153,000

Assessment History for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,000 $153,000 1.066 $1,631 -39.77%
2024 $153,000 $153,000 1.77 $2,708 +5.29%
2023 $153,000 $153,000 1.681 $2,572 +3.64%
2022 $153,000 $153,000 1.622 $2,482 -21.03%
2021 $129,000 $129,000 2.436 $3,142 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1958 Red Cedar Street, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1948 Red Cedar St, Toms River 1,560 07/19/2000 $119,000
1942 Red Cedar St, Toms River 986 10/26/2011 $171,900
1918 Red Cedar St, Toms River 1,325
2004 Red Cedar St, Toms River 720 03/28/2023 $1
1908 Red Cedar St, Toms River 1,555 05/10/2023 $185,693
2012 Red Cedar St, Toms River
2100 Red Cedar Rd, Toms River 1,504
1952 Red Cedar St, Toms River 720 01/07/2019 $1
1946 Red Cedar St, Toms River 945 05/10/2023 $325,500
2109 Red Cedar St, Toms River 1,020 04/23/2019 $228,000
2022 Red Cedar St, Toms River 09/15/1994 $1
1922 Red Cedar St, Toms River 1,608 01/29/2013 $1
1906 Red Cedar St, Toms River 1,578 03/29/1999 $109,600
2108 Red Cedar St, Toms River 2,263 09/20/2016 $1
2108 Ravenwood Dr, Toms River 1,445 08/12/2010
1950 Red Cedar St, Toms River 984 03/27/2025 $1