Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Rancho Pl  »  10261 Rancho Pl

10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 4058
Parcel ID 357-03-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

Sale date 09/30/2011
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,365

Lot & Building Information for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

Building sqft 2,369
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 8,800
Units 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Duplex (R2)
School district 13009

Other Property Data for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014?

10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,369 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,179,837, the tax amount paid for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $25,364.

When was 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 09/30/2011 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2011 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/30/2011 Deed
01/12/2000 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,365
Market value $2,179,837

Assessment History for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,179,837 1.1636 $25,365 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,137,096 1.1547 $24,677 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,095,193 1.1691 $24,495 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,054,112 1.167 $23,971 +0.94%
2021-2022 $2,013,836 1.1793 $23,749 +1.16%

Permits for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10261 Rancho Place, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stevens Creek Elementary School 8 Public K-5 389 0.60
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-5 665 0.81
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 26 1.32
Garden Gate Elementary School 8 Public K-5 517 1.50