Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Westlynn Way  »  994 Westlynn Way

994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 4448
Parcel ID 359-27-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

Sale date 01/20/2021
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,072

Lot & Building Information for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

Building sqft 3,929
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 9,000
Units 4
Year built 1968
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential (R3)
School district 13002

Other Property Data for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014?

994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,240,634, the tax amount paid for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $26,072.

When was 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 01/20/2021 for $2,650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2021 $2,650,000
03/22/2017 $2,325,000
03/22/2013 $1,660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/20/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
01/20/2021 Grant Deed
04/12/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/22/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
03/21/2032
03/22/2017 Grant Deed
06/02/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
03/22/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
03/22/2013 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/22/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,072
Market value $2,240,634

Assessment History for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,240,634 1.1636 $26,072 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,196,700 1.1547 $25,365 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,153,628 1.1691 $25,178 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,111,400 1.167 $24,640 -16.18%
2021-2022 $2,492,867 1.1793 $29,398 +1.16%

Permits for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 994 Westlynn Way, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 0.50
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.54
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 0.68
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 0.68
William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Legend College Preparatory NR Private 6-12 553 0.50
St. Joseph of Cupertino Elementary School NR Private PK-8 243 0.92