Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Hunterston Pl  »  1085 Hunterston Pl

1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 2556
Parcel ID 362-21-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

Sale date 05/27/1999
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,306

Lot & Building Information for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.152 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13070

Other Property Data for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $885,739, the tax amount paid for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $10,306.

When was 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold?

1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 02/09/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/1999 $565,000

Title Documents for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/09/2021 Grant Deed
02/09/2021 Grant Deed
08/02/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
08/02/2012 Power Attorney
06/24/2009 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/23/2006 Deed
05/27/1999 Deed
09/01/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,306
Market value $885,739

Assessment History for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $885,739 1.1636 $10,306 +2.79%
2024-2025 $868,373 1.1547 $10,027 +0.74%
2023-2024 $851,347 1.1691 $9,953 +2.18%
2022-2023 $834,655 1.167 $9,740 +0.94%
2021-2022 $818,290 1.1793 $9,650 +1.16%

Permits for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1085 Hunterston Place, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-5 665 0.82
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.89
William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 0.96
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 1.04
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 1.17

Nearest middle schools