Ocean County  »  08753  »  Minturn Rd  »  3 Minturn Rd

3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Minturn Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 794.09
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

Sale date 04/23/1999
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,482

Lot & Building Information for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

Building sqft 996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1955 and has a total of 996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $4,273.

When was 3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold?

3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 07/25/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/1999 $135,000

Title Documents for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
07/18/2020 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/23/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
07/25/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,274
Current property tax $4,482
Market value $400,900

Assessment History for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,900 $400,900 1.066 $4,274 -39.77%
2024 $400,900 $400,900 1.77 $7,096 +5.29%
2023 $400,900 $400,900 1.681 $6,739 +3.64%
2022 $400,900 $400,900 1.622 $6,503 +9.31%
2021 $244,200 $244,200 2.436 $5,949 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.32
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.32
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 1.76
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 2.02
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 2.02

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.04
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 3.15
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.54
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 4.02
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.39

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 1.48
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.04
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.57
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 3.82
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.39

Neighbors for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 3 Minturn Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Minturn Rd, Toms River 1,920 02/09/1977 $45,000
7 Minturn Rd, Toms River 768 04/03/2013 $1
15 Fischer Blvd, Toms River 1,056 02/13/2026 $1
3121 Route 37 E, Toms River 07/20/2012 $172,500
10 Minturn Rd, Toms River 3,392 02/10/2023 $500,000
14 Minturn Rd, Toms River 1,088 08/02/2017 $49,150
13 Minturn Rd, Toms River 1,712 07/22/2020 $495,000
108 Swan Blvd, Toms River 1,872 03/23/2026 $1
3011 Route 37 E, Toms River 2,738 02/09/2026 $660,000
3209 Route 37 E, Toms River 2,232 10/03/2018 $2,600,000
5 Minturn Rd, Toms River 2,804 11/08/1985 $115,000
3217 Route 37 E, Toms River 1,980 10/03/2018 $2,600,000
8 Minturn Rd, Toms River 768 12/18/2020 $275,000
2 Minturn Rd, Toms River 1,100 03/02/2016 $1
3117 Route 37 E, Toms River 5,680 12/18/1997 $275,000
3225 Route 37 E, Toms River 2,184 09/25/1996 $1
116 Swan Blvd, Toms River 1,210 10/24/2008 $135,000
3201 Route 37 E, Toms River 903 10/03/2018 $2,600,000
100 Swan Blvd, Toms River 1,937 03/13/2022 $290,000
15 Minturn Rd, Toms River 1,652 06/19/2017 $317,000