Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Poppy Way  »  1586 Poppy Way

1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 3701
Parcel ID 366-10-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

Sale date 11/16/2022
Sale price $3,460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,806

Lot & Building Information for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13002

Other Property Data for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,599,783, the tax amount paid for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $41,887.

When was 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 11/16/2022 for $3,460,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2022 $3,460,000
07/23/2018 $2,790,000
06/02/2015 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2022 Deed of Trust 12/01/2052
11/16/2022 Grant Deed
02/21/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2049
07/23/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/23/2018 Grant Deed
06/02/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
06/02/2015 Grant Deed
11/09/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2042
05/11/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,887
Current property tax $41,806
Market value $3,599,783

Assessment History for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,599,783 1.1636 $41,887 +2.79%
2024-2025 $3,529,200 1.1547 $40,752 +0.74%
2023-2024 $3,460,000 1.1691 $40,451 +18.19%
2022-2023 $2,932,787 1.167 $34,226 +1.78%
2021-2022 $2,851,400 1.1793 $33,627 +0.33%

Permits for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/26/2025
02/28/2023
02/28/2023
02/02/2023
03/26/2015
03/10/2015
03/06/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1586 Poppy Way, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.71
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.89
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.91
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 1.39
Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 1.39

Nearest middle schools