Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Via Roncole  »  12231 Via Roncole

12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Tract 4345
Parcel ID 366-23-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

Sale date 09/11/2017
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,914

Lot & Building Information for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.235

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 1-10000 (R-1-10000)
School district 15005

Other Property Data for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,884,495, the tax amount paid for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $21,995.

When was 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 09/11/2017 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2017 $360,000
02/17/2010 $1,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2036
02/23/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2036
10/24/2017 Substitution Trustee
09/11/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
09/11/2017 Grant Deed
04/01/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
07/14/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2045
07/14/2015 Power Attorney
03/02/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/02/2011 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,996
Current property tax $21,914
Market value $1,884,495

Assessment History for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,884,495 1.1672 $21,996 +2.75%
2024-2025 $1,847,545 1.1587 $21,408 +0.73%
2023-2024 $1,811,319 1.1733 $21,252 +2.17%
2022-2023 $1,775,804 1.1714 $20,802 +0.94%
2021-2022 $1,740,986 1.1837 $20,608 +1.15%

Permits for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2025
08/21/2024
02/07/2024
03/02/2023
01/09/2023
03/05/2019
05/09/2018
04/14/2015
Unlock the permit history for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12231 Via Roncole, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.67
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 1.10
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 1.16
Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 1.18
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 1.44