Ocean County  »  08753  »  Grover Rd  »  215 Grover Rd

215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Grover Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 794.30
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Grover Road, Toms River

Sale date 05/01/2017
Sale price $130,000
Current property tax $5,079

Lot & Building Information for 215 Grover Road, Toms River

Building sqft 914
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 Grover Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 215 Grover Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Grover Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1938 and has a total of 914 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,900, the tax amount paid for 215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $2,973.

When was 215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 05/01/2017 for $130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Grover Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Grover Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2017 $130,000
05/13/1978 $27,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Grover Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 215 Grover Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification 03/01/2065
01/22/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2064
02/01/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
11/30/2021 - D
11/30/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/01/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Grover Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Grover Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,937
Current property tax $5,079
Market value $278,900

Assessment History for 215 Grover Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Grover Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $278,900 $278,900 1.77 $4,937 +5.29%
2023 $278,900 $278,900 1.681 $4,688 +3.64%
2022 $278,900 $278,900 1.622 $4,524 +14.84%
2021 $161,700 $161,700 2.436 $3,939 +0.41%
2020 $161,700 $161,700 2.426 $3,923 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Grover Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Grover Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.30
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.30
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.84
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.84
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 1.93

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.95
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 3.24
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.62
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 4.22
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.51

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 1.67
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.95
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.65
Toms River High - South High School 2 Public 9-12 1,359 3.88
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.51

Neighbors for 215 Grover Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 215 Grover Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Foster Rd, Toms River 1,464 03/02/2022 $395,000
212 Foster Rd, Toms River 2,040 03/28/2012 $1
211 Grover Rd, Toms River 1,008 10/02/2025 $150,000
205 Grover Rd, Toms River 1,152 10/15/2022 $1
233 Fischer Blvd, Toms River 540 05/26/1983
204 Foster Rd, Toms River 1,400 10/25/2023 $1
235 Fischer Blvd, Toms River 2,902 12/23/1986
225 Grover Rd, Toms River 1,232 07/15/2019 $1
207 Grover Rd, Toms River 1,428 10/15/1984 $72,000
200 Foster Rd, Toms River 1,340 07/31/1998 $138,000
208 Foster Rd, Toms River 1,660 02/01/2016 $195,000
5 Bay Shore Dr, Toms River 2,348 01/25/1995
213 Grover Rd, Toms River 698 12/10/2025 $260,000
216 Foster Rd, Toms River 1,422 04/05/2024 $482,777
228 Grover Rd, Toms River 1,432 12/21/2017 $268,000
210 Foster Rd, Toms River 1,334 01/06/1997 $91,000
217 Grover Rd, Toms River 1,776 02/26/2001 $137,000
221 Grover Rd, Toms River 2,435 01/29/2021 $514,900
201 Grover Rd, Toms River 1,008 07/09/1992
3 Bay Shore Dr, Toms River 1,547 05/21/2024 $1