Ocean County  »  08753  »  Waldron Rd  »  136 Waldron Rd

136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Waldron Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 794.32
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River

Sale date 10/21/2013
Sale price $140,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,211

Lot & Building Information for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River

Building sqft 2,272
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 2015

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Waldron Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2015 and has a total of 2,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $725,500, the tax amount paid for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $7,733.

When was 136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 10/21/2013 for $140,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2013 $140,500
05/24/2012 $1
12/15/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2013 - D
10/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2012 - D
05/29/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2004 - D
01/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,841
Current property tax $13,211
Market value $725,500

Assessment History for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $725,500 $725,500 1.77 $12,841 +5.29%
2023 $725,500 $725,500 1.681 $12,196 +3.64%
2022 $725,500 $725,500 1.622 $11,768 +37.24%
2021 $352,000 $352,000 2.436 $8,575 +0.41%
2020 $352,000 $352,000 2.426 $8,540 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Waldron Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.42
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 1.42
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.93
Ocean Gate Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 126 1.93
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 2.00

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.06
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 3.13
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 3.72
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 4.27
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.60

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 1.72
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 3.06
Monsignor Donovan High School NR Private 9-12 0 3.76