Ocean County  »  08753  »  Anchor Sq  »  16 Anchor Sq

16 Anchor Square, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

16 Anchor Square, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Anchor Square, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Anchor Square, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 794.37
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

Sale date 07/15/2011
Sale price $2,180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,255

Lot & Building Information for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

Building sqft 29,000
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.87
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

• • Improvements for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 16 Anchor Square, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 16 Anchor Square, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 29,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Anchor Square, Toms River, NJ 08753?

16 Anchor Square, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,779,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2011 $2,180,000
12/03/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2011 - D
07/27/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,289
Current property tax $42,255
Market value $3,779,500

Assessment History for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,779,500 $3,779,500 1.066 $40,289 -39.77%
2024 $3,779,500 $3,779,500 1.77 $66,897 +5.29%
2023 $3,779,500 $3,779,500 1.681 $63,533 +3.64%
2022 $3,779,500 $3,779,500 1.622 $61,303 -7.52%
2021 $2,721,200 $2,721,200 2.436 $66,288 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 16 Anchor Square, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Anchor Sq, Toms River 3,077 09/28/2021 $840,000
3315 Route 37 E, Toms River 4,200 05/27/1999 $275,000
9 Anchor Sq, Toms River 3,028 05/20/2016 $430,000
11 Anchor Sq, Toms River 2,016 09/30/2024 $899,900
140 Gary Rd, Toms River 1,530 09/04/2024
9 Gary Rd, Toms River 1,920 12/22/2003 $1
134 Gary Rd, Toms River 2,937 11/02/2023 $1
137 Waldron Rd, Toms River 1,518 07/26/1978
3423 Route 37 E, Toms River 01/11/2021 $1
126 Gary Rd, Toms River 1,962 06/09/2000 $118,000
3323 Route 37 E, Toms River 5,204 01/11/2021 $1
3411 Route 37 E, Toms River 12,072 01/18/2008 $2,250,000
141 Waldron Rd, Toms River 2,312 02/12/2024 $620,000
3403 Route 37 E, Toms River 01/11/2021 $1
116 Gary Rd, Toms River 1,828 05/27/2021 $395,000
128 Gary Rd, Toms River 1,506 06/25/2019 $1
3 Anchor Sq, Toms River 4,272 08/28/2020 $595,000