Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Brookvale Dr  »  1502 Brookvale Dr

1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 3526
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 372-19-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/26/2014
Sale price $1,925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,288

Lot & Building Information for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 4,163
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,800
Units 4
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-M)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129?

1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1963 and has a total of 4,163 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,313,553, the tax amount paid for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 is $27,288.

When was 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 11/06/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2014 $1,925,000

Title Documents for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2025 Grant Deed
05/05/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
06/04/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
09/26/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2044
09/26/2014 Grant Deed
09/25/2014 Modify/Amend/Extend Agreement/
08/29/2014 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,288
Market value $2,313,553

Assessment History for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,313,553 1.1795 $27,288 +3.12%
2024-2025 $2,268,190 1.1667 $26,463 +0.66%
2023-2024 $2,223,717 1.1822 $26,289 +1.98%
2022-2023 $2,180,116 1.1824 $25,778 +0.83%
2021-2022 $2,137,369 1.1961 $25,565 +1.43%

Permits for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/19/2017
06/11/2015
06/01/2015
01/29/1992
01/14/1992
04/22/1965
Unlock the permit history for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1502 Brookvale Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.44
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.63
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.82
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 1.05
Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 1.26