Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Bretmoor Way  »  1236 Bretmoor Way

1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 1859
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 373-20-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/03/2004
Sale price $797,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,961

Lot & Building Information for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.176

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,190,643, the tax amount paid for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, CA 95129 is $14,043.

When was 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 10/21/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2004 $797,000
10/30/1998 $465,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2025
10/21/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/21/2010 Deed
05/03/2004 Deed
10/30/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,044
Current property tax $13,961
Market value $1,190,643

Assessment History for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,190,643 1.1795 $14,044 +3.12%
2024-2025 $1,167,298 1.1667 $13,619 +0.66%
2023-2024 $1,144,411 1.1822 $13,529 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,121,972 1.1824 $13,266 +0.83%
2021-2022 $1,099,974 1.1961 $13,157 +1.44%

Permits for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/03/2025
06/03/2025
05/20/2019
09/01/2010
06/25/2008
01/29/1999
01/28/1999
01/22/1999
Unlock the permit history for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1236 Bretmoor Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.20
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.40
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.86
Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.88
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 0.92