Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Hyde Ave  »  859 Hyde Ave

859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 2828
Parcel ID 375-41-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

Sale date 10/13/2004
Sale price $752,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,116

Lot & Building Information for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13003

Other Property Data for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,048,210, the tax amount paid for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $12,196.

When was 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 10/13/2004 for $752,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2004 $752,000
01/20/2000 $550,000
05/28/1999 $355,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2036
02/27/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/01/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
08/01/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2027
12/10/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/10/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/13/2004 Deed
01/20/2000 Deed
05/28/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,197
Current property tax $12,116
Market value $1,048,210

Assessment History for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,048,210 1.1636 $12,197 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,027,658 1.1547 $11,866 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,007,509 1.1691 $11,779 +2.18%
2022-2023 $987,755 1.167 $11,527 +0.94%
2021-2022 $968,388 1.1793 $11,420 +1.16%

Permits for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 859 Hyde Avenue, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

D. J. Sedgwick Elementary School 8 Public K-5 367 0.16
Bethel Lutheran School NR Private PK-5 104 0.45
Bethel Lutheran School NR Private PK-5 104 0.45
Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.52
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Warren E. Hyde Middle School 7 Public 6-8 778 0.19
Futures Academy - Cupertino NR Private 7-12 55 0.73