Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  2202 Route 37 E

2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 814
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 04/14/2026
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,478

Lot & Building Information for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 1,750
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 1,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $442.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $490,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2026 $775,000
11/22/2019 $500,000
05/25/2017 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2026 - D
04/27/2026 - R
Mortgage
04/14/2026 - D
04/27/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2019 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2018 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/25/2017 - D
06/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2015 - D
06/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2015 - D
09/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2005 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2005 - D
11/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,223
Current property tax $5,478
Market value $490,000

Assessment History for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $490,000 $490,000 1.066 $5,223 -39.77%
2024 $490,000 $490,000 1.77 $8,673 +5.29%
2023 $490,000 $490,000 1.681 $8,237 +3.64%
2022 $490,000 $490,000 1.622 $7,948 -43.41%
2021 $576,500 $576,500 2.436 $14,044 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 2202 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2206 Route 37 E, Toms River 3,600 05/18/2018 $457,500
2214 Route 37 E, Toms River 5,809 05/18/2018 $617,500
2100 Route 37 E, Toms River 6,108 07/20/2021 $850,000
2127 Route 37 E, Toms River 12/20/2023 $1
2122 Route 37 E, Toms River 8,984 06/11/2001 $1
2114 Route 37 E, Toms River
2207 Adams Ave, Toms River 1,748 07/07/2011 $1
2302-2328 Route 37 E, Toms River 5,624 04/26/2002 $2,200,000
2120 Route 37 E, Toms River 416 09/25/2024 $1
336 Elizabeth Ave, Toms River 689 07/18/2005 $146,100
334 Elizabeth Ave, Toms River 692 06/10/2019 $74,000
332 Elizabeth Ave, Toms River 792 08/11/2010 $1
2140 Route 37 E, Toms River 3,230 09/29/2025 $870,000
3510 Route 37 E, Toms River 4,545 09/24/2014 $675,000
2220 Route 37 E, Toms River 1,386 07/11/1984 $110,000
2138 Route 37 E, Toms River 3,088 04/29/2022 $615,000