Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Bing Dr  »  1368 Bing Dr

1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 2319
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 377-26-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/14/2001
Sale price $662,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,429

Lot & Building Information for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,484,701, the tax amount paid for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 is $17,512.

When was 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 02/14/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2001 $662,500

Title Documents for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/01/2022 Subordination Agreement
07/21/2022 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
08/17/2021 Deed of Trust 07/18/2051
02/14/2013 Grant Deed
02/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2028
02/12/2013 Grant Deed
06/13/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2027
08/02/2010 Deed
05/01/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,512
Current property tax $17,429
Market value $1,484,701

Assessment History for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,484,701 1.1795 $17,512 +3.12%
2024-2025 $1,455,590 1.1667 $16,982 +0.66%
2023-2024 $1,427,050 1.1822 $16,871 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,399,070 1.1824 $16,543 +0.83%
2021-2022 $1,371,638 1.1961 $16,406 +1.43%

Permits for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/21/2018
10/18/2010
09/19/1996
08/20/1959
       
Unlock the permit history for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1368 Bing Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.38
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.51
Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.61
Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.88
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.92

Nearest middle schools