Ocean County  »  08753  »  Route 37 E  »  2215 Route 37 E

2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 817
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

Sale date 11/03/2023
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,310

Lot & Building Information for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

Building sqft 23,108
Building class Hotel (280)
Acreage 1.175
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

• • Improvements for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (280) located at 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 23,108 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753?

2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2023 $3,000,000
06/06/2016 $5,400,000
03/01/2004 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/02/2025
11/03/2023 - D
11/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/18/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $47,970
Current property tax $50,310
Market value $4,500,000

Assessment History for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 1.066 $47,970 -39.77%
2024 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 1.77 $79,650 +5.29%
2023 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 1.681 $75,645 +3.64%
2022 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 1.622 $72,990 -25.09%
2021 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 2.436 $97,440 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 2215 Route 37 E, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2223 Route 37 E, Toms River 716 06/16/2021 $270,000
501 Buermann Ave, Toms River 1,244 01/14/2005 $189,900
6 Harding Ave, Toms River 968 02/15/2017 $120,000
521 Buermann Ave, Toms River 800 12/23/2014 $1
10 Harding Ave, Toms River 454 10/07/2024 $1
2127 Route 37 E, Toms River 12/20/2023 $1
505 Buermann Ave, Toms River 1,000 04/25/2022 $1
11 Roosevelt Ave, Toms River 640 06/22/2022 $255,000
409 Buermann Ave, Toms River 1,041 06/27/2005 $171,500
2120 Route 37 E, Toms River 416 09/25/2024 $1
2201 Route 37 E, Toms River 3,098 06/05/1984 $150,000
407 Buermann Ave, Toms River 758 12/13/2010 $1
2140 Route 37 E, Toms River 3,230 09/29/2025 $870,000
8 Harding Ave, Toms River 836 04/20/2010 $1
405 Buermann Ave, Toms River 696 08/28/2024 $300,000
2219 Route 37 E, Toms River 396 06/25/1999 $30,000