Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Prospect Rd  »  6003 Prospect Rd

6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 4080
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 377-33-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/10/2013
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,644

Lot & Building Information for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.18 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,502,896, the tax amount paid for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 is $17,726.

When was 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 09/10/2013 for $1,125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2013 $1,125,000

Title Documents for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
01/15/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2044
09/10/2013 Deed
09/10/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2043
09/10/2013 Grant Deed
09/10/2013 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
03/21/2011 Cord
01/20/2011 Deed
01/20/2011 Deed
10/05/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,727
Current property tax $17,644
Market value $1,502,896

Assessment History for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,502,896 1.1795 $17,727 +3.12%
2024-2025 $1,473,429 1.1667 $17,190 +0.66%
2023-2024 $1,444,539 1.1822 $17,077 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,416,216 1.1824 $16,745 +0.83%
2021-2022 $1,388,448 1.1961 $16,607 +1.43%

Permits for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/20/2020
09/16/2019
09/24/2013
08/14/2007
08/16/1994
07/29/1994
02/28/1994
02/04/1991
05/08/1967
02/23/1966
Unlock the permit history for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6003 Prospect Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.15
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.68
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.86
Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.90
Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.97