Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Prospect Rd  »  5475 Prospect Rd

5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 378-26-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

Sale date 08/30/2005
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $100,803

Lot & Building Information for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

Building sqft 62,952
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 1.03
Lot sqft 45,240
Units 39
Year built 1965
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129?

5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1965 and has a total of 62,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,118,793, the tax amount paid for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 is $100,802.

When was 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 08/04/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 39 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2005 $6,000,000

Title Documents for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
08/04/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
08/04/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/04/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/04/2020 Grant Deed
01/19/2017 Easement
10/05/2010 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
10/05/2010 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/30/2005 Deed
10/19/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $100,803
Market value $8,118,793

Assessment History for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,118,793 1.2416 $100,803 +3.31%
2024-2025 $7,909,913 1.2336 $97,577 +0.89%
2023-2024 $7,755,040 1.2471 $96,713 +1.51%
2022-2023 $7,604,168 1.2529 $95,273 +1.20%
2021-2022 $7,454,190 1.263 $94,146 +1.61%

Permits for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2024
02/13/2024
02/13/2024
09/16/2019
03/10/2016
01/22/2015
12/20/2012
08/09/2012
04/22/2009
04/14/2009
Unlock the permit history for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,896
Median age 41
Average household income $236,400
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 14,177
Owner occupied units 58.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5475 Prospect Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.