Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  English CT  »  1658 English CT

1658 English Court, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

1658 English Court, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1658 English Court, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1658 English Court, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 1891
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 378-28-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1658 English Court, San Jose

Sale date 05/23/2017
Sale price $1,967,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,344

Lot & Building Information for 1658 English Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.224 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1658 English Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1658 English Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1658 English Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1658 English Court, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,282,865, the tax amount paid for 1658 English Court, San Jose, CA 95129 is $28,344.

When was 1658 English Court, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

1658 English Court, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 09/15/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1658 English Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1658 English Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2017 $1,967,000
11/08/2013 $982,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1658 English Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1658 English Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2021 Grant Deed
05/20/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
04/27/2061
04/29/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
08/05/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
08/05/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
05/23/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
05/23/2017 Grant Deed
04/30/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2045
04/30/2015 Grant Deed
11/08/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2093
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1658 English Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1658 English Court, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,344
Market value $2,282,865

Assessment History for 1658 English Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1658 English Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,282,865 1.2416 $28,344 +2.66%
2024-2025 $2,238,104 1.2336 $27,609 +0.90%
2023-2024 $2,194,221 1.2471 $27,364 +1.53%
2022-2023 $2,151,198 1.2529 $26,952 +1.18%
2021-2022 $2,109,018 1.263 $26,637 +1.62%

Permits for 1658 English Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1658 English Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2021
10/15/2019
08/25/2017
08/21/2017
07/14/2015
07/06/1999
12/17/1958
Unlock the permit history for 1658 English Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1658 English Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1658 English Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.49
Country Lane Elementary School 6 Public K-5 452 0.69
Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.73
Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.92
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 1.04