Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Augusta Way  »  4920 Augusta Way

4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 2111
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-05-081

Sales & Tax Overview for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

Sale date 03/30/1988
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,610

Lot & Building Information for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.148 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,872, the tax amount paid for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, CA 95129 is $5,697.

When was 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 03/30/1988 for $240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/1988 $240,000

Title Documents for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/30/1988 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,697
Current property tax $5,610
Market value $458,872

Assessment History for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $458,872 1.2416 $5,697 +2.66%
2024-2025 $449,876 1.2336 $5,550 +0.90%
2023-2024 $441,056 1.2471 $5,500 +1.53%
2022-2023 $432,408 1.2529 $5,418 +1.19%
2021-2022 $423,930 1.263 $5,354 +1.61%

Permits for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/23/2025
08/08/2025
04/02/2025
08/28/2024
07/31/2024
07/30/2024
11/04/2004
12/13/1996
10/07/1992
10/07/1992
Unlock the permit history for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Lane Elementary School 6 Public K-5 452 0.12
Easterbrook Discovery 8 Public K-8 954 0.53
Trust Primary School NR Private K-1 35 0.62
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.64
Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Easterbrook Discovery 8 Public K-8 954 0.53
Moreland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 783 0.59
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.64
Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.65
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.66

Nearest high schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.64
Prospect High School 7 Public 9-12 1,459 0.83
Lynbrook High School 10 Public 9-12 1,741 0.96
Archbishop Mitty High School NR Private 9-12 1,768 1.26
Boynton High School 3 Public 9-12 179 1.50

Neighbors for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 4920 Augusta Way, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4991 Englewood Dr, San Jose 12/19/2019 $2,495,000
1335 Teresita Dr, San Jose 10/15/2025 $2,700,000
1323 Teresita Dr, San Jose 07/28/2023
4994 Country Ln, San Jose 02/21/2013
4905 Augusta Way, San Jose 05/29/2015
4941 Augusta Way, San Jose 04/25/2014
4886 Country Ln, San Jose 08/27/2024 $2,418,000
4917 Augusta Way, San Jose 02/04/2011 $521,000
5067 Englewood Dr, San Jose 05/11/2022 $2,600,000
4953 Augusta Way, San Jose 02/25/2010 $723,000
4967 Augusta Way, San Jose 09/07/2023
4993 Augusta Way, San Jose 06/08/2004
4940 Country Ln, San Jose 12/23/2013
5045 Englewood Dr, San Jose 01/15/2016
5027 Lassen Ave, San Jose 04/24/2015 $1,325,000
5013 Englewood Dr, San Jose 08/20/2021 $2,350,000
4969 Englewood Dr, San Jose 04/18/2008
4979 Augusta Way, San Jose 06/10/2016 $1,125,000
4956 Augusta Way, San Jose 04/23/2015
4949 Englewood Dr, San Jose 01/26/2018 $1,500,000