Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Lockhaven Way  »  1216 Lockhaven Way

1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 3694
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 377-20-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

Sale date 08/18/2023
Sale price $3,621,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,481

Lot & Building Information for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

When was 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129 built?

1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1965.

What is the assessed value of 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,693,420, the tax amount paid for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129 is $43,563.

When was 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 08/18/2023 for $3,621,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2023 $3,621,000

Title Documents for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/03/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
04/11/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
08/18/2023 Deed of Trust 09/01/2053
08/18/2023 Grant Deed
08/18/2023 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
12/16/2011 Deed
12/16/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/16/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,564
Current property tax $43,481
Market value $3,693,420

Assessment History for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,693,420 1.1795 $43,564 +3.12%
2024-2025 $3,621,000 1.1667 $42,246 +1898.40%
2023-2024 $178,819 1.1822 $2,114 +1.98%
2022-2023 $175,314 1.1824 $2,073 +0.82%
2021-2022 $171,878 1.1961 $2,056 +1.44%

Permits for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/14/2025
05/30/2024
09/18/2023
12/07/2000
12/08/1997
11/25/1987
08/16/1984
08/15/1984
08/09/1984
05/23/1984
Unlock the permit history for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.29
Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.49
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.72
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.78
D. J. Sedgwick Elementary School 8 Public K-5 367 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Joaquin Miller Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,078 0.33
Warren E. Hyde Middle School 7 Public 6-8 778 0.64
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.78
Easterbrook Discovery 8 Public K-8 954 1.14
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 1.17

Nearest high schools

Lynbrook High School 10 Public 9-12 1,741 0.13
Prospect High School 7 Public 9-12 1,459 0.83
Archbishop Mitty High School NR Private 9-12 1,768 1.08
Cupertino High School 9 Public 9-12 1,997 1.26
Futures Academy - Cupertino NR Private 7-12 55 1.52

Neighbors for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1216 Lockhaven Way, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4390 Blackford Ave, San Jose 08/31/2021 $1,625,000
4251 Manzanita Dr, San Jose 04/06/2023 $2,070,000
5855 W Walbrook Dr, San Jose 06/30/2021
778 Pinewood Dr, San Jose 05/23/1997 $258,000
792 Pinewood Dr, San Jose 07/26/2021
4437 Manzanita Dr, San Jose 08/22/2012
717 Hickory Way, San Jose 02/15/2013
768 Pinewood Dr, San Jose 09/16/2024 $2,580,000
718 Pinewood Dr, San Jose 07/13/2000 $485,000
4365 Manzanita Dr, San Jose 07/30/2021
706 Pinewood Dr, San Jose 06/17/2024
749 Hickory Way, San Jose 11/27/2023
720 Hickory Way, San Jose 08/25/2020
4419 Manzanita Dr, San Jose 06/16/2016
4403 Manzanita Dr, San Jose 06/11/2013 $825,000
4231 Manzanita Dr, San Jose 12/16/2015 $1,150,000
1161 Johnson Ave, San Jose 02/02/2021
1267 Johnson Ave, San Jose 01/31/2013
1232 Lockhaven Way, San Jose 07/17/2024
750 Hickory Way, San Jose 07/31/2008 $655,000