Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Doyle Rd  »  830 Doyle Rd

830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 830 Doyle Road, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 4151
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-48-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

Sale date 11/21/2017
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,802

Lot & Building Information for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

Building sqft 2,402
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,165
Units 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129?

830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,402 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,763,630, the tax amount paid for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 is $20,802.

When was 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 11/21/2017 for $1,550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2017 $1,550,000

Title Documents for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/21/2017 Deed of Trust
11/21/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
11/21/2017 Power Attorney
11/21/2017 Grant Deed
09/02/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
12/16/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
12/16/2015 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,802
Market value $1,763,630

Assessment History for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,763,630 1.1795 $20,802 +3.12%
2024-2025 $1,729,050 1.1667 $20,173 +0.66%
2023-2024 $1,695,148 1.1822 $20,040 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,661,911 1.1824 $19,650 +0.83%
2021-2022 $1,629,326 1.1961 $19,488 +1.43%

Permits for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/31/2018
04/09/2018
07/15/1997
08/23/1966
       
Unlock the permit history for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 830 Doyle Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen Of Apostles School NR Private K-8 283 0.27
Manuel De Vargas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 380 0.28
Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.58
Challenger - Strawberry Park NR Private PK, K-8 504 0.63
Challenger - Strawberry Park NR Private PK, K-8 504 0.63

Nearest middle schools