Ocean County  »  08735  »  Harbor CT  »  256 Harbor CT

256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette
Zip code 08735
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 881
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette

Sale date 02/21/2013
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,258

Lot & Building Information for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette

Building sqft 3,108
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette

• • Improvements for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735?

256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,551,800, the tax amount paid for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735 is $16,542.

When was 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was last sold in 02/21/2013 for $1,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2013 $1,200,000
04/29/2010 $1,650,000
04/15/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/21/2013 - D
03/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2010 - D
04/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2006 - D
01/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, NJ 08735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,467
Current property tax $28,258
Market value $1,551,800

Assessment History for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,551,800 $1,551,800 1.77 $27,467 +5.29%
2023 $1,551,800 $1,551,800 1.681 $26,086 +3.64%
2022 $1,551,800 $1,551,800 1.622 $25,170 +2.83%
2021 $1,004,800 $1,004,800 2.436 $24,477 +0.41%
2020 $1,004,800 $1,004,800 2.426 $24,376 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Harbor Court, Lavallette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 2.32
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 2.32
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 3.75
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 3.75
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 3.90

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 2.32
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 4.75
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 5.19
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 5.32
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 5.35

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 4.77
Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 5.28