Ocean County  »  08735  »  W Bay Way  »  169 W Bay Way

169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette
Zip code 08735
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block XXX920.02
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette

Sale date 03/18/2016
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,281

Lot & Building Information for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette

Building sqft 1,288
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.034
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette

• • Improvements for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735?

169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,600, the tax amount paid for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735 is $6,018.

When was 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735 was last sold in 03/18/2016 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2016 $185,000
08/04/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2041
03/18/2016 - D
04/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2008 - D
08/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette

Access detailed property tax data for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, NJ 08735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,993
Current property tax $10,281
Market value $564,600

Assessment History for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $564,600 $564,600 1.77 $9,993 +5.29%
2023 $564,600 $564,600 1.681 $9,491 +5.34%
2022 $555,500 $555,500 1.622 $9,010 +6.65%
2021 $346,800 $346,800 2.436 $8,448 +0.41%
2020 $346,800 $346,800 2.426 $8,413 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 West Bay Way, Lavallette to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.74
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.74
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 3.34
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 3.34
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 3.87

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 1.74
Bay Head Elementary School 9 Public K-8 123 5.32
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 5.33
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 5.44
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 5.93

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 4.51
Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 5.39