Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Sobey Rd  »  15283 Sobey Rd

15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 397-07-073

Sales & Tax Overview for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

Sale date 07/17/2023
Sale price $4,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,592

Lot & Building Information for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 1.087

Bike Score

School district 15027

Other Property Data for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,539,000, the tax amount paid for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $51,671.

When was 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 07/17/2023 for $4,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2023 $4,450,000

Title Documents for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2023 Grant Deed
04/14/2017 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
04/14/2017 Affidavit of Death
01/04/2002 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,672
Current property tax $51,592
Market value $4,539,000

Assessment History for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,539,000 1.1384 $51,672 +1.04%
2024-2025 $4,450,000 1.1492 $51,139 +2222.91%
2023-2024 $189,004 1.1648 $2,202 +2.15%
2022-2023 $185,299 1.1631 $2,155 +1.57%
2021-2022 $181,666 1.1682 $2,122 +2.02%

Permits for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/03/2024
09/27/2023
05/30/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15283 Sobey Road, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daves Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 494 1.08
Marshall Lane Elementary School 8 Charter K-5 437 1.22
St. Mary Elementary School NR Private K-8 218 1.70
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 263 1.87