Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Quito Rd  »  2198 Quito Rd

2198 Quito Road, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

2198 Quito Road, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2198 Quito Road, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2198 Quito Road, San Jose
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Tract 1588
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 403-29-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

Sale date 09/14/2012
Sale price $527,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,057

Lot & Building Information for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.141 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2198 Quito Road, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $648,951, the tax amount paid for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose, CA 95130 is $8,057.

When was 2198 Quito Road, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold?

2198 Quito Road, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 07/06/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2012 $527,000
03/10/2009 $5,000
08/22/2003 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2021 Reconveyance
09/24/2020 Deed of Trust 11/22/2045
07/06/2020 Grant Deed
07/06/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
07/06/2020 Grant Deed
06/05/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
11/15/2013 Assumption Agreement
08/16/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/24/2012 Cancellation
09/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,057
Market value $648,951

Assessment History for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $648,951 1.2416 $8,057 +2.66%
2024-2025 $636,227 1.2336 $7,848 +0.90%
2023-2024 $623,753 1.2471 $7,779 +1.53%
2022-2023 $611,524 1.2529 $7,662 +1.19%
2021-2022 $599,535 1.263 $7,572 +1.61%

Permits for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/27/2021
09/27/2012
02/09/2011
07/02/2007
09/04/1985
11/12/1957
Unlock the permit history for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2198 Quito Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gussie M. Baker Elementary School 6 Public K-5 453 0.48
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.73
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.73
Forest Hill Elementary School 8 Charter K-5 563 0.76
The Harker School Lower Division NR Private K-6 0 0.90

Nearest middle schools