Santa Clara County  »  2343 New Jersey Ave

2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2341 New Jersey Ave
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 3756
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 412-20-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/16/1996
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,028

Lot & Building Information for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,300
Units 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,018, the tax amount paid for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $6,111.

When was 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 09/24/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/1996 $315,000

Title Documents for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
02/28/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2032
04/29/1997 Deed
09/16/1996 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,112
Current property tax $6,028
Market value $513,018

Assessment History for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $513,018 1.1913 $6,112 +1.90%
2024-2025 $502,960 1.1925 $5,998 +0.06%
2023-2024 $493,099 1.2156 $5,994 +1.91%
2022-2023 $483,431 1.2167 $5,882 +1.31%
2021-2022 $473,953 1.2251 $5,806 +4.59%

Permits for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/11/2016
02/04/2013
02/04/2013
10/11/2012
11/25/1985
03/09/1966
Unlock the permit history for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2343 New Jersey Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Christian School NR Private K-4 13 0.36
Bagby Elementary School 6 Public K-5 483 0.39
Fammatre Elementary School 5 Charter K-5 456 0.49
Jia-Ray Learning Center Inc. NR Private PK-7 61 0.64
Jia-Ray Learning Center Inc. NR Private PK-7 61 0.64

Nearest middle schools