Santa Clara County  »  3540 Union Ave

3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 414-24-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/12/2017
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,650

Lot & Building Information for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,700
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 8,064
Units 1
Year built 2018
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,901,308.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2017 $1,050,000

Title Documents for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2021 Subordination Agreement
06/30/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/01/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/20/2017 Grant Deed
01/12/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
01/12/2017 Grant Deed
10/13/2016 Reconveyance
09/15/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/06/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
08/07/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,650
Market value $1,901,308

Assessment History for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,901,308 1.1913 $22,650 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,864,028 1.1925 $22,229 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,827,480 1.2156 $22,215 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,791,648 1.2167 $21,799 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,756,518 1.2251 $21,519 +4.60%

Permits for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/14/2018
08/04/2017
12/17/1969
07/30/1968
12/12/1956
Unlock the permit history for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3540 Union Avenue, San Jose