Santa Clara County  »  14634 Nelson CT

14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 14636 Nelson CT
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 699
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-27-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

Sale date 07/08/2015
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,362

Lot & Building Information for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.233

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-8)
School district 69009

Other Property Data for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,721,708, the tax amount paid for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, CA 95124 is $21,449.

When was 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold?

14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 08/05/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2015 $1,175,000

Title Documents for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2020 Grant Deed
08/05/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2035
08/05/2020 Grant Deed
01/25/2018 Reconveyance
08/19/2015 Grant Deed
07/08/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
07/08/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2030
07/08/2015 Grant Deed
09/28/2012 Quitclaim Deed
04/25/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,449
Current property tax $21,362
Market value $1,721,708

Assessment History for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,721,708 1.2458 $21,449 +2.54%
2024-2025 $1,687,950 1.2392 $20,917 +14.03%
2023-2024 $1,477,403 1.2416 $18,343 +2.45%
2022-2023 $1,448,435 1.2361 $17,904 +1.55%
2021-2022 $1,420,036 1.2415 $17,630 +1.38%

Permits for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14634 Nelson Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

One World Montessori School Inc. Leigh NR Private PK-K 53 0.43
St. Frances Cabrini Elementary School NR Private PK-8 542 0.50
Oster Elementary School 8 Public K-5 638 0.54

Nearest middle schools