Santa Clara County  »  4850 Union Ave

4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-32-076

Sales & Tax Overview for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/07/2023
Sale price $9,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $115,953

Lot & Building Information for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 17,142
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.88
Lot sqft 38,332
Units 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 17,142 square feet and a current price per square foot of $525.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,180,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2023 $9,000,000

Title Documents for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust 03/25/2025
11/22/2024 Agreement
Assignment
11/22/2024 Subordination Agreement
11/22/2024 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
11/22/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
11/22/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/10/2023 Reconveyance
08/07/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Construction Deed of Trust
Ucc - Financing Statement
08/07/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Ucc - Financing Statement
08/07/2023 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $115,953
Market value $9,180,000

Assessment History for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,180,000 1.2631 $115,953 +2.86%
2024-2025 $9,000,000 1.2525 $112,725 +23.39%
2023-2024 $7,274,388 1.2559 $91,359 +2.25%
2022-2023 $7,131,754 1.2528 $89,347 +1.43%
2021-2022 $6,991,916 1.2598 $88,084 +1.63%

Permits for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2024
08/27/2010
08/07/2008
05/02/2006
04/07/2006
12/20/1999
11/08/1999
10/22/1999
10/04/1999
09/27/1999
Unlock the permit history for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4850 Union Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.