Santa Clara County  »  5030 Union Ave

5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-34-038

Sales & Tax Overview for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/28/1990
Sale price $15,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

Building class Fraternity, Sorority, Boarding, Rooming House (07)
Acreage 0.356

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

What is the market value of 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

The current market value is $1,287,841.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/1990 $15,000

Title Documents for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/1990 Deed
09/28/1990 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,267
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,287,841

Assessment History for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,287,841 1.2631 $16,267 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,262,590 1.2525 $15,814 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,237,834 1.2559 $15,546 +2.25%
2022-2023 $1,213,564 1.2528 $15,204 +1.43%
2021-2022 $1,189,770 1.2598 $14,989 +1.63%

Permits for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/16/2025
08/04/2020
04/21/2020
02/07/2017
12/05/2006
06/03/1991
05/13/1991
02/27/1991
02/01/1991
11/13/1990
Unlock the permit history for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5030 Union Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.