Santa Clara County  »  5162 Leigh Ave

5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Tract 1626
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 419-41-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/31/2019
Sale price $1,172,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,946

Lot & Building Information for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.142

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17076

Other Property Data for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,348,605, the tax amount paid for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 is $17,034.

When was 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 07/31/2019 for $1,172,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2019 $1,172,500
07/15/2019 $1,175,000
04/13/2016 $1,075,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2021 Release
01/25/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
03/26/2020 Release
02/26/2020 Lien
07/31/2019 Correction Grant Deed
07/15/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/15/2019 Grant Deed
06/04/2018 Deed of Trust
04/19/2018 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
10/25/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,034
Current property tax $16,946
Market value $1,348,605

Assessment History for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,348,605 1.2631 $17,034 +2.86%
2024-2025 $1,322,163 1.2525 $16,560 +1.72%
2023-2024 $1,296,239 1.2559 $16,279 +7.59%
2022-2023 $1,207,823 1.2528 $15,132 +1.43%
2021-2022 $1,184,141 1.2598 $14,918 +5.13%

Permits for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/03/2023
01/26/2022
06/24/2014
12/16/2011
11/23/2011
12/10/2008
12/10/2008
09/21/2007
12/09/2005
05/24/1978
Unlock the permit history for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5162 Leigh Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 308 0.34
San Jose Montessori School NR Private K 26 0.53
Noddin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 528 0.56
Two Hearts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.57
Challenger - Harwood NR Private PK, K-4 198 0.57

Nearest middle schools