Santa Clara County  »  3702 S Bascom Ave

3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 421-01-104

Sales & Tax Overview for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/15/2013
Sale price $874,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,604

Lot & Building Information for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,276
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.63
Lot sqft 27,875
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (61) located at 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 has a total of 1,276 square feet and a current price per square foot of $684.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124?

3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,477,703.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2013 $874,000
06/16/2000 $795,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2021 Permit
03/12/2020 Permit
04/26/2013 Release
04/26/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/18/2013 Finance Statement "Termination
02/15/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
02/15/2013 Grant Deed
06/01/2001 Deed
06/01/2001 Deed
06/16/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,604
Market value $1,477,703

Assessment History for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,477,703 1.1913 $17,604 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,448,730 1.1925 $17,276 +0.06%
2023-2024 $1,420,324 1.2156 $17,265 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,392,475 1.2167 $16,942 +1.30%
2021-2022 $1,365,173 1.2251 $16,725 +4.60%

Permits for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2016
07/22/2016
07/29/2009
09/27/2000
06/30/1997
07/07/1995
01/29/1991
02/23/1973
09/13/1972
07/01/1970
Unlock the permit history for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,991
Median age 39
Average household income $239,329
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 17,523
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,625,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,531,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3702 South Bascom Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.