Santa Clara County  »  2360 Samaritan Pl

Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose
Zip code 95124
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cambrian Park
Parcel ID 421-36-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

Sale date 10/17/2014
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

Building sqft 69,992
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 2.25
Lot sqft 98,010
Units 153
Year built 1981
Stories 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17015

Other Property Data for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124?

Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124 was built in 1981 and has a total of 69,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,402,365, the tax amount paid for Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124 is $231,140.

When was Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124 was last sold in 10/17/2014 for $17,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 153 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2014 $17,000,000
08/30/2013 $4,755,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
01/05/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
12/28/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
12/09/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
12/02/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
07/13/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
04/24/2018 Agreement
10/14/2016 Notice of Completion
03/16/2015 Release Lien
03/16/2015 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Cambrian Center - Cambrian Center - 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, CA 95124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $231,140
Current property tax $0
Market value $19,402,365

Assessment History for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,402,365 1.1913 $231,140 +1.90%
2024-2025 $19,021,928 1.1925 $226,836 +0.06%
2023-2024 $18,648,950 1.2156 $226,697 +1.91%
2022-2023 $18,283,286 1.2167 $222,453 +1.30%
2021-2022 $17,924,791 1.2251 $219,597 +4.60%

Permits for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/12/2016
06/22/2016
12/07/2015
11/19/2014
11/19/2014
11/19/2014
08/30/2011
04/15/2011
04/01/2011
02/26/1996
Unlock the permit history for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,096
Median age 39.7
Average household income $243,499
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 17,586
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,686,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,617,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2360 Samaritan Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.