Ocean County  »  2002 Baltimore Ave

2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights
Zip code 08751
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 999
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights

Sale date 08/15/2023
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,672

Lot & Building Information for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights

Building sqft 824
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.074
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights

• • Improvements for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751?

2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 was built in 1950 and has a total of 824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,900, the tax amount paid for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 is $4,454.

When was 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751 was last sold in 08/15/2023 for $795,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2023 $795,000
09/04/2007 $460,000
05/12/2005 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2037
09/04/2007 - D
09/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/2005 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2005 - D
03/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, NJ 08751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,455
Current property tax $4,672
Market value $417,900

Assessment History for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $417,900 $417,900 1.066 $4,455 -39.77%
2024 $417,900 $417,900 1.77 $7,397 +5.04%
2023 $418,900 $418,900 1.681 $7,042 +3.64%
2022 $418,900 $418,900 1.622 $6,795 +12.06%
2021 $248,900 $248,900 2.436 $6,063 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2002 Baltimore Avenue, Seaside Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.75
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.75
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 0.85
Hugh J Boyd Jr Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 202 0.85
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 4.01

Nearest middle schools

Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 0.75
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 5.57
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.70
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 6.08
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 6.58

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.64