Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Michigan Ave  »  982 Michigan Ave

982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-19-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/29/2009
Sale price $1,070,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,189

Lot & Building Information for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,505,864, the tax amount paid for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $18,189.

When was 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 11/10/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2009 $1,070,000
05/28/1998 $523,000
12/27/1996 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
04/22/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
12/21/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
04/02/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
04/29/2009 Deed
03/05/2008 Deed
10/12/2006 Deed
05/28/1998 Deed
12/27/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,189
Market value $1,505,864

Assessment History for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,505,864 1.2079 $18,189 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,476,338 1.1474 $16,940 +5.35%
2023-2024 $1,394,501 1.1531 $16,080 +6.20%
2022-2023 $1,298,423 1.1661 $15,141 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,272,965 1.1723 $14,923 +1.78%

Permits for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/23/2023
08/15/2022
10/21/2016
05/07/2009
11/20/1997
02/10/1997
12/02/1996
09/25/1991
Unlock the permit history for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.20
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.50
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.50
River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.51
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.90

Nearest middle schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.51
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.90
Willow Glen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,155 1.00
Sacred Heart Nativity School NR Private 6-8 106 1.10
Our Lady Of Grace NR Private 6-8 64 1.12

Nearest high schools

Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.90
Willow Glen High School 7 Public 9-12 1,656 1.00
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 1.21
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 1.21
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 1.21

Neighbors for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 982 Michigan Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1480 Settle Ave, San Jose 08/29/2023 $1,500,000
918 Michigan Ave, San Jose
996 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 8,346 08/26/2022
1490 Curtiss Ave, San Jose 02/05/2007
914 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 07/13/2022
950 Michigan Ave, San Jose 10/12/2011
1476 Curtiss Ave, San Jose 12/11/2003 $640,000
963 California Ave, San Jose 03/16/2018 $1,850,000
908 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 02/06/2019 $1,250,000
987 California Ave, San Jose 03/18/2014 $1,260,000
926 Michigan Ave, San Jose 04/09/2003
883 Jansen Ave, San Jose 10/24/2011
920 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 04/29/2024 $1,901,000
942 Michigan Ave, San Jose 12/31/1998 $520,000
1470 Settle Ave, San Jose 06/02/2014
974 Michigan Ave, San Jose 05/06/2025
1482 Curtiss Ave, San Jose 08/23/2016 $1,800,000
998 Michigan Ave, San Jose 03/08/2005 $728,000
909 California Ave, San Jose 07/31/2023 $1,300,000
903 California Ave, San Jose 05/07/2004