Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Nevada Ave  »  1108 Nevada Ave

1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-28-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/08/2003
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,922

Lot & Building Information for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.261

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,401,394, the tax amount paid for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $29,006.

When was 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 08/08/2003 for $1,725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2003 $1,725,000
01/25/2002 $1,435,000
12/20/1999 $555,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/25/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
08/16/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
08/16/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
02/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/07/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
08/08/2003 Deed
01/25/2002 Deed
12/28/2001 Deed
12/20/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,006
Current property tax $28,922
Market value $2,401,394

Assessment History for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,401,394 1.2079 $29,006 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,354,309 1.1474 $27,013 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,308,147 1.1531 $26,615 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,262,890 1.1661 $26,388 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,218,520 1.1723 $26,008 +1.78%

Permits for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/11/2014
03/27/2002
07/09/2001
04/16/2001
07/31/2000
07/31/2000
10/20/1983
02/21/1949
Unlock the permit history for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1108 Nevada Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.15
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.60
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.60
River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.72
Booksin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 699 1.05