Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Meridian Ave  »  1414 Meridian Ave

1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 226
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 429-50-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 03/26/2021
Sale price $1,535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,221

Lot & Building Information for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 1,975
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,370
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17022

Other Property Data for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 has a total of 1,975 square feet and a current price per square foot of $777.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125?

1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,661,261.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2021 $1,535,000
03/06/2012 $208,500
02/24/2004 $97,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2021 Notice
04/07/2021 Agreement
Assignment
04/07/2021 Assignment Deed of Trust
03/26/2021 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
03/26/2021 Assignment Deed of Trust
03/26/2021 Release
03/26/2021 Subordination Agreement
03/26/2021 Subordination Agreement
03/26/2021 Subordination Agreement
03/26/2021 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,221
Market value $1,661,261

Assessment History for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,661,261 1.2172 $20,221 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,628,688 1.1977 $19,507 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,596,753 1.2042 $19,228 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,565,445 1.215 $19,020 +148.37%
2021-2022 $626,136 1.2231 $7,658 +2.20%

Permits for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2014
09/09/2013
04/03/2012
03/26/2012
03/22/2007
08/28/1991
08/28/1991
03/18/1988
Unlock the permit history for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,419
Median age 41
Average household income $248,721
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 20,779
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,787,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,286,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1414 Meridian Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map