Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Prevost St  »  1383 Prevost St

1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 434-15-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

Sale date 10/26/2006
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,001

Lot & Building Information for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.123

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $917,739, the tax amount paid for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, CA 95125 is $11,085.

When was 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 10/06/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2006 $685,000
10/08/2003 $116,545
12/09/1998 $339,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
11/13/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
10/22/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2045
06/30/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2044
10/26/2006 Deed
10/08/2003 Deed
12/09/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,085
Current property tax $11,001
Market value $917,739

Assessment History for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $917,739 1.2079 $11,085 +7.38%
2024-2025 $899,745 1.1474 $10,324 +1.50%
2023-2024 $882,104 1.1531 $10,172 +0.86%
2022-2023 $864,809 1.1661 $10,085 +1.46%
2021-2022 $847,853 1.1723 $9,939 +1.78%

Permits for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/08/2017
09/17/2013
08/15/2007
08/15/2007
08/11/2003
05/25/1993
10/10/1991
03/03/1949
05/28/1940
Unlock the permit history for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.39
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.49
Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.49
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.65

Nearest middle schools

River Glen School 6 Public K-8 439 0.39
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Sacred Heart Nativity School NR Private 6-8 106 0.65
Our Lady Of Grace NR Private 6-8 64 0.67
Downtown College Preparatory Middle 3 Charter 5-8 294 1.02

Nearest high schools

Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.50
Downtown College Preparatory School 5 Charter 9-12 495 1.02
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 808 1.23
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 804 1.23
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley NR Private 5-12 0 1.23

Neighbors for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1383 Prevost Street, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1322 Spencer Ave, San Jose 08/15/2014
590 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 06/05/2025 $1,242,000
1346 Spencer Ave, San Jose 04/22/1994 $181,000
1276 Spencer Ave, San Jose 02/28/1992 $253,000
553 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 11/24/2020 $1,450,000
1381 Prevost St, San Jose 07/02/2025
1375 Prevost St, San Jose 08/23/2016
545 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 11/24/2014
561 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 09/22/2015
565 Minnesota Ave, San Jose 02/18/2011 $580,000
1370 Whitehurst CT, San Jose 07/27/2016
1288 Spencer Ave, San Jose 06/12/1998 $350,000
1307 Prevost St, San Jose 11/15/2010
1255 Prevost St, San Jose 10/20/2020 $1,250,000
1387 Prevost St, San Jose 04/03/2023 $2,500,000
421 Belmont Way, San Jose 07/10/1998
1325 Prevost St, San Jose 03/29/2019 $2,200,000
1289 Prevost St, San Jose 09/03/2020
1279 Prevost St, San Jose 07/10/2008