Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Monterey Rd  »  1431 Monterey Rd

1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 434-23-094

Sales & Tax Overview for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,718

Lot & Building Information for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

Building sqft 2,100
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 5,200
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 2,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,428.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95110?

1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $307,783.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $3,000,000
11/25/1997 $775,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/14/2021 Deed of Trust
02/10/2016 Agreement
02/10/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
02/10/2016 Request for Notice Default
02/10/2016 Lease
02/10/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
02/10/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
01/15/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/15/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,718
Market value $307,783

Assessment History for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $307,783 1.2079 $3,718 +7.38%
2024-2025 $301,749 1.1474 $3,462 +1.50%
2023-2024 $295,833 1.1531 $3,411 +0.86%
2022-2023 $290,033 1.1661 $3,382 +1.47%
2021-2022 $284,347 1.1723 $3,333 +1.77%

Permits for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/24/1998
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1431 Monterey Road, San Jose