Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Northern Rd  »  485 Northern Rd

485 Northern Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

485 Northern Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Northern Road, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Northern Road, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 402
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 434-27-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Northern Road, San Jose

Sale date 05/03/2012
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,453

Lot & Building Information for 485 Northern Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.217

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 485 Northern Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 485 Northern Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Northern Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 485 Northern Road, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,449, the tax amount paid for 485 Northern Road, San Jose, CA 95125 is $5,537.

When was 485 Northern Road, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

485 Northern Road, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 05/03/2012 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Northern Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Northern Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2012 $365,000
01/05/2007 $625,000
05/29/1998 $317,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 485 Northern Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 485 Northern Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
11/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/24/2020 Deed of Trust 04/01/2050
03/14/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
05/30/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
03/25/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
09/22/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2045
01/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/30/2043
01/31/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
05/10/2012 Cancellation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Northern Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Northern Road, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,538
Current property tax $5,453
Market value $458,449

Assessment History for 485 Northern Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Northern Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $458,449 1.2079 $5,538 +7.38%
2024-2025 $449,461 1.1474 $5,157 +1.50%
2023-2024 $440,649 1.1531 $5,081 +0.86%
2022-2023 $432,009 1.1661 $5,038 +1.46%
2021-2022 $423,539 1.1723 $4,965 +1.78%

Permits for 485 Northern Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 485 Northern Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/24/2022
06/10/1977
06/10/1977
06/10/1977
06/20/1950
Unlock the permit history for 485 Northern Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Northern Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Northern Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.23
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.23
Private Educational Network School NR Private K-12 0 0.45
Rocketship Alma Academy 6 Charter K-5 515 0.64