Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Arbor Dr  »  785 Arbor Dr

785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 674
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-24-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

Sale date 05/06/2016
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,641

Lot & Building Information for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.111

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $970,705, the tax amount paid for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 is $11,725.

When was 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 05/06/2016 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2016 $820,000
06/15/2004 $525,000
04/04/2003 $497,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
05/06/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2046
05/06/2016 Power Attorney
05/06/2016 Grant Deed
02/18/2016 Grant Deed
10/24/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2028
10/24/2013 Grant Deed
08/31/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/15/2004 Deed
04/04/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,725
Current property tax $11,641
Market value $970,705

Assessment History for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $970,705 1.2079 $11,725 +7.38%
2024-2025 $951,672 1.1474 $10,919 +1.50%
2023-2024 $933,012 1.1531 $10,759 +0.86%
2022-2023 $914,719 1.1661 $10,667 +1.46%
2021-2022 $896,785 1.1723 $10,513 +1.78%

Permits for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/10/2004
06/29/2004
06/18/1987
11/02/1949
       
Unlock the permit history for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 785 Arbor Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernesto Galarza Elementary School 3 Public K-5 338 0.26
Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School 8 Public K-5 300 0.26
My School at Cathedral of Faith NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.72
My School at Cathedral of Faith NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.72
Willow Glen Elementary School 6 Public K-5 699 0.77

Nearest middle schools