1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information
1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95125 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 18 |
| Neighborhood | Willow Glen |
| Parcel ID | 439-15-005 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/15/2002 |
| Sale price | $615,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,807 |
Lot & Building Information for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.131
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residential (R-1-8) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
Assessed at $1,067,281, the tax amount paid for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, CA 95125 is $12,891.
When was 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 03/15/2002 for $615,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,892 |
| Current property tax | $12,807 |
| Market value | $1,067,281 |
Assessment History for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,067,281 | 1.2079 | $12,892 | +7.38% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,046,355 | 1.1474 | $12,006 | +15.33% |
| 2023-2024 | $902,774 | 1.1531 | $10,410 | +0.86% |
| 2022-2023 | $885,074 | 1.1661 | $10,321 | +1.46% |
| 2021-2022 | $867,720 | 1.1723 | $10,172 | +1.78% |
Permits for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AO (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammer Montessori At Galarza Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 300 | 0.57 |
| Ernesto Galarza Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 338 | 0.57 |
| Willow Glen Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 699 | 0.66 |
| My School at Cathedral of Faith | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.82 |
| My School at Cathedral of Faith | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Glen Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,155 | 0.55 |
| University Preparatory Academy Charter | 8 | Charter | 7-12 | 713 | 0.81 |
| Spectrum Center Schools-Randol Campus | NR | Private | 3-12 | 52 | 0.98 |
| River Glen School | 6 | Public | K-8 | 439 | 1.15 |
| St. Christopher Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 546 | 1.16 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Glen High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,656 | 0.62 |
| University Preparatory Academy Charter | 8 | Charter | 7-12 | 713 | 0.81 |
| Spectrum Center Schools-Randol Campus | NR | Private | 3-12 | 52 | 0.98 |
| Presentation High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 755 | 1.06 |
| Private Educational Network School | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.17 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 1017 Bennett Way, San Jose.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1127 Delynn Way, San Jose | 07/20/2017 | ||
| 1124 Husted Ave, San Jose | 12/24/2014 | ||
| 1148 Husted Ave, San Jose | 11/03/2025 | ||
| 1167 Delynn Way, San Jose | 08/24/2023 | ||
| 1180 Janis Way, San Jose | 10/08/2019 | $430,000 | |
| 2406 Cottle Ave, San Jose | 02/18/1994 | $215,000 | |
| 2465 Lincoln Ave, San Jose | 2,076 | 10/08/2025 | |
| 1140 Husted Ave, San Jose | 10/12/2018 | ||
| 1145 Janis Way, San Jose | 07/11/2012 | ||
| 1176 Janis Way, San Jose | 05/11/2022 | $2,300,000 | |
| 1168 Janis Way, San Jose | 07/03/2019 | ||
| 1139 Delynn Way, San Jose | 11/08/2021 | ||
| 1195 Delynn Way, San Jose | 07/22/1988 | $405,000 | |
| 1172 Husted Ave, San Jose | 04/19/2016 | $1,025,000 | |
| 1147 Delynn Way, San Jose | 02/05/2013 | $840,000 | |
| 1185 Delynn Way, San Jose | 11/30/2015 | ||
| 1129 Janis Way, San Jose | 09/17/2012 | ||
| 1153 Delynn Way, San Jose | 12/27/2012 | $850,000 | |
| 1180 Husted Ave, San Jose | 04/08/1994 | ||
| 1163 Janis Way, San Jose | 06/09/2017 | $1,700,000 |