Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Almaden Rd  »  2907 Almaden Rd

2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2911 Almaden Rd
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 1674
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-47-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

Sale date 04/08/2024
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,025

Lot & Building Information for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

Building sqft 3,209
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.4
Lot sqft 16,984
Units 2
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125?

2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,989,000, the tax amount paid for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 is $24,025.

When was 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 04/08/2024 for $1,950,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2024 $1,950,000
04/15/1993 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2024 Deed of Trust 05/01/2054
04/08/2024 Grant Deed
05/11/2022 Affidavit of Death
05/08/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
03/12/2015 Grant Deed
01/27/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
11/20/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/26/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Part
06/26/2012 Amend Deed of Trust
01/27/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,025
Market value $1,989,000

Assessment History for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,989,000 1.2079 $24,025 +229.47%
2024-2025 $635,524 1.1474 $7,292 +1.50%
2023-2024 $623,064 1.1531 $7,185 +0.86%
2022-2023 $610,848 1.1661 $7,123 +1.45%
2021-2022 $598,872 1.1723 $7,021 +1.79%

Permits for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/24/2022
08/30/2019
06/28/2000
04/27/1994
04/08/1994
11/03/1993
10/05/1993
10/05/1993
09/21/1993
08/02/1993
Unlock the permit history for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2907 Almaden Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kindercare Learning Center NR Private K 12 0.14
One World Montessori School NR Private K 18 0.14
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private K-8 98 0.27
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.27
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 137 0.27