Santa Clara County  »  95125  »  Roy Ave  »  1092 Roy Ave

1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95125
County Santa Clara
Tract 5402
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 439-58-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 09/14/2022
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,190

Lot & Building Information for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.051

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))

Other Property Data for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,009,188, the tax amount paid for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 is $12,189.

When was 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 last sold?

1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125 was last sold in 02/13/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2022 $970,000
05/28/1998 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2026 Deed of Trust
02/13/2023 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
09/14/2022 Deed of Trust 10/01/2052
09/14/2022 Grant Deed
08/17/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
04/11/2018 Deed of Trust 05/01/2048
03/06/2018 Deed of Trust 03/01/2048
06/14/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
04/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
08/16/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, CA 95125. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,190
Market value $1,009,188

Assessment History for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,009,188 1.2079 $12,190 +7.38%
2024-2025 $989,400 1.1474 $11,352 +1.50%
2023-2024 $970,000 1.1531 $11,185 +136.11%
2022-2023 $406,237 1.1661 $4,737 +1.46%
2021-2022 $398,273 1.1723 $4,669 +1.78%

Permits for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2022
03/30/2021
02/11/2021
11/18/2002
10/03/1980
11/24/1975
02/21/1974
11/02/1973
Unlock the permit history for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1092 Roy Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Achiever Christian School NR Private PK-6 137 0.57
Achiever Christian School NR Private PK-6 137 0.57
Schallenberger Elementary School 6 Public K-5 477 0.58
Canoas Elementary School 5 Public K-5 274 0.60
Spectrum Center Schools-Randol Campus NR Private 3-12 52 0.61